JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.
1241 Kennedy Boulevard | Bayonne, NJ 07002 | Phone: (201) 437-4545 | Fax: (201) 437-6013
Home Backtrack

Bus Schedule

For the convenience of its students, Marist runs several bus routes throughout the Newark and Jersey City areas. A valid bus contract is required to use the service and the Annual Transportation fees are billed monthly beginning in October. Please refer to the bus schedules below to see a listing of all the routes offered. 
For more information about the Marist bus schedule, please contact our Director of Transportation Mark Lenzo by phone at 201-437-4545 ext. 216 or by email at mlenzo@marist.org.
North Bergen/Union City/Jersey City (Except Downtown)

MARIST BUS ROUTE

North Bergen/Union City/Jersey City/Kearny

2017-2018

 

 

Regular

Delayed Opening 

Ridge Road and Bellville Turnpike

6:30am

6:50am

JFK Boulevard and 49th Street

6:53am

7:23am

JFK Boulevard and 32nd Street

6:55am

7:25am

JFK Boulevard and 21st Street

7:00am

7:30am

JFK Boulevard and 12th Street

7:01am

7:31am

JFK Boulevard and Leonard Street

7:07am

7:37am

JFK Boulevard and North Street

                7:08am                

7:38am

JFK Boulevard and Bowers Street

7:09am

7:39am

JFK Boulevard and Hutton Street

7:11am

7:41am

JFK Boulevard and Spruce Street

7:12am

7:42am

JFK Boulevard and Newark Ave.(White Castle)

7:15am

7:45am

JFK Boulevard and Loew’s Theater

7:17am

7:47am

JFK Boulevard and Sip Avenue

7:20am

7:50am

JFK Boulevard and Duncan Avenue

7:22am

7:52am

JFK Boulevard and Communipaw Avenue

7:24am

7:54am

JFK Boulevard and Clendenny Avenue

7:25am

7:55am

JFK Boulevard and Union Street

7:26am

7:56am

JFK Boulevard and Ege Avenue(OLV Church)

7:28am

7:58am

JFK Boulevard and NJCU

7:30am

8:00am

JFK Boulevard and Greenville Avenue

7:33am

8:03am

Light Rail 45th St. And Avenue E

7:35am

8:05am

Marist High School-Approximately

      7:38am       

8:08am

 

Newark/Hillside

MARIST BUS ROUTE

Newark/Hillside

 

                                                                     Regular        Delayed Opening

  1. Kean Dr and Morris Ave (liberty hall museum)                 6:13am               6:43am
  1. N Broad St & Hollywood Ave (Walgreens)                             6:22am                6:52am
  1. Bergen St & Keer Ave                                                                6:24am                6:54am
  1. Bergen St & Scheerer Ave                                                         6:27am                6:57am
  1. Bergen St & Nye St                                                                     6:29am                6:59am
  1. Clinton Ave & Sanford Ave                                                        6:37am              7:07am
  1. Elmwood Ave & Shepard Ave (Pride Academy)                 6:45am               7:15am
  1. Rhode Island Ave & Bedford Ave                                             6:47am               7:17am
  1. Tremont Ave & Lincoln Ave                                                       6:51am               7:21am
  1. Scotland Rd & Argyle Ave                                                         6:52am              7:22am
  1. Montrose Ave & Centre St                                                          6:55am              7:25am
  1. S. Orange Ave & Centre St (Seton Hall)                                6:57am               7:27am
  1. S. Orange Ave & Hazelwood Ave                                               6:59am               7:29am
  1. S. Orange Ave & W. End Ave                                                      7:00am                7:30am
  1. S. Orange Ave & 19th St                                                            7:03am                7:33am
  1. S. Orange Ave & 11th St                                                            7:05am                7:35am
  1. Irvine Turner Blvd (Queen of Angels                                         7:07am                 7:37am
  1. Market St & Ferry St (Penn Station)                                          7:16am                7:46am
  1. Lafayette St & Madison St                                                         7:19am                 7:49am
  1. Lafayette St & Wilson Ave                                                        7:21am                 7:51am